All the Major Cycling Winners in 2014

A gert big list of who won what in professional road racing this year.

The Grand Tours


Giro d’Italia
General Classification Winner – Nairo Quintana
Points Classification – Nacer Bouhanni
Mountains Classification – Julian Arredondo
Young Rider Classification – Nairo Quintana

Tour de France
General Classification Winner – Vincenzo Nibali
Points Classification – Peter Sagan
Mountains Classification – Rafal Majka
Young Rider Classification – Thibaut Pinot

Vuelta a Espana
General Classification Winner – Alberto Contador
Points Classification – John Degenkolb
Mountains Classification – Luis Leon Sanchez

Additional Elite Stage Races


Tour Down Under
General Classification – Simon Gerrans
Mountains Classification – Adam Henson
Youth Rider Classification – Jack Haig
Sprints Classification – Simon Gerrans

Paris – Nice
General Classification Winner – Carlos Betancur
Points Classification – John Degenkolb
Mountains Classification – Pim Ligthart
Young Rider Classification – Carlos Betancur

Tirreno – Adriatico
General Classification Winner – Alberto Contador
Points Classification – Peter Sagan
Mountains Classification – Marco Canola
Young Rider Classification – Nairo Quintana

Volta a Catalunya
General Classification Winner – Joaquim Rodriguez
Points Classification – Michel Koch
Mountains Classification – Stef Clement
Special Sprints Classification – Michel Koch

Tour of the Basque Country
General Classification Winner – Alberto Contador
Points Classification – Michal Kwiatkowski
Mountains Classification – Davide Villella
Sprints Classification – Omar Fraile

Tour de Romandie
General Classification Winner – Chris Froome
Sprint Classification – Martin Kohler
Mountains Classification – Johann Tschopp
Young Rider Classification – Jesus Herrada

Criterium du Dauphine
General Classification Winner – Andrew Talansky
Points Classification – Chris Froome
Mountains Classification – Alessandro De Marchi
Young Rider Classification – Wilco Kelderman

Tour de Suisse
General Classification Winner – Rui Costa
Points Classification – Peter Sagan
Mountains Classification – Bjorn Thurau

Tour de Pologne
General Classification Winner – Rafal Majka
Points Classification – Yauheni Hutarovich
Mountains Classification – Maciej Paterski

Eneco Tour
General Classification Winner – Tim Wellens
Points Classification – Tom Dumoulin

Tour of Beijing
General Classification Winner – Philippe Gilbert
Points Classification – Tyler Farrar
Mountains Classification – Michal Golas
Young Rider Classification – Esteban Chaves

Major UCI Continental Circuit Stage Races


Tour de Langkawi
General Classification Winner – Samad Pourseyedi
Points Classification – Aidis Kruopis
Mountains Classification – Matthew Brammeier

Criterium International
General Classification Winner – Jean-Christophe Peraud
Points Classification – Mathias Frank
Mountains Classification – Mathias Frank
Young Rider Classification – Rafal Majka

Three Days of De Panne
General Classification Winner – Guillaume Van Keirsbulck
Points Classification – Sacha Modolo
Mountains Classification – Tim De Troyer
Sprint Classification – Stijn Steels

Giro Del Trentino
General Classification Winner – Cadel Evans
Intermediate Sprints Classification – Leonardo Duque
Mountains Classification – Jonathan Monsalve
Young Rider Classification – Louis Meintjes

4 Days of Dunkirk
General Classification Winner – Arnaud Demare

Tour of California
General Classification Winner – Bradley Wiggins
Mountains Classification – Will Routley
Young Rider Classification – Lawson Craddock

USA Pro Cycling Challenge
General Classification Winner – Tejay Van Garderen

Bayern-Rundfahrt
General Classification Winner – Geraint Thomas
Points Classification – Sam Bennett
Mountains Classification – Christian Meier
Young Rider Classification – Thibaut Pinot

Tour of Belgium
General Classification Winner – Tony Martin

Tour de Luxembourg
General Classification Winner – Matti Breschel

Tour of Austria
General Classification Winner – Peter Kennaugh
Points Classification – Peter Kennaugh
Mountains Classification – Maxim Belkov
Young Rider Classification – Patrick Konrad

Tour de Wallonie
General Classification Winner – Gianni Meersman

Danmark Rundt
General Classification Winner – Michael Valgren
Points Classification – Alexey Lutsenko
Mountains Classification – John Murphy
Young Rider Classification – Michael Valgren

Tour of Qinghai
General Classification Winner – Ilya Davidenok
Points Classification – Mykhaylo Kononenko
Mountains Classification – Ghader Mizbani

Volta a Portugal
General Classification Winner – Gustavo Cesar
Points Classification – Davide Vigano
Mountains Classification – Antonio Carvalho

Vuelta a Burgos
General Classification Winner – Nairo Quintana

Tour du Limousin
General Classification Winner – Mauro Finetto

Tour of Turkey
General Classification Winner – Adam Yates
Points Classification – Mark Cavendish
Mountains Classification – Marc de Maar
Sprint Classification – Mattia Pozzo

UCI Continental Circuits


UCI Africa Tour
Tour winner – Mekseb Debesay

UCI Europe Tour
Tour winner – Tom Van Asbroeck

UCI Oceania Tour
Tour winner – Robert Power

UCI World Tour


UCI World Tour
Overall tour winner – Alejandro Valverde

The Five Monuments


Milan – San Remo
Race Winner – Alexander Kristoff

Tour of Flanders
Race Winner – Fabian Cancellara

Paris – Roubaix
Race Winner – Niki Terpstra

Liege-Bastogne-Liege
Race Winner – Simon Gerrans

Giro de Lombardia
Race Winner – Dan Martin

Single day races


E3 Herelbeke
Race Winner – Peter Sagan

Gent – Wevelgem
Race Winner – John Degenkolb

La Fleche Wallonne
Race Winner – Alejandro Valverde

Amstel Gold Race
Race Winner – Philippe Gilbert

Clasica de San Sebastian
Race Winner – Alejandro Valverde

GP Ouest-France
Race Winner – Sylvain Chavanel

Vattenfall Cyclassics
Race Winner – Alexander Kristoff

GP de Quebec
Race Winner – Simon Gerrans

GP de Montreal
Race Winner – Simon Gerrans

Paris – Tours
Race Winner – Jelle Wallays

Major UCI Continental Circuit One Day Races


Omloop Het Nieuwsblad
Race Winner – Ian Stannard

Scheldeprijs
Race Winner – Marcel Kittel

Brabantse Pijl
Race Winner – Philippe Gilbert

GP des Kantons Aargau
Race Winner – Simon Geschke

GP Miguel Indurain
Race Winner – Alejandro Valverde

Philadelphia International Championship
Race Winner – Kiel Reijnen

Brussels Cycling Classic
Race Winner – Andre Greipel

Grand Prix de Fourmies
Race Winner – Jonas Vangenechten

Tre Valli Varesine
Race Winner – Michael Albasini

Giro dell’Emilia
Race Winner – Davide Rebellin

Milano–Torino
Race Winner – Giampaolo Caruso

Giro del Piemonte
Race Winner – Rigoberto Uran

Japan Cup
Race Winner – Nathan Haas

London–Surrey Classic
Race Winner – Adam Blythe

British Races


Tour of Britain
General Classification Winner – Dylan Van Baarle
Points Classification – Michal Kwiatkowski
Mountains Classification – Mark McNally
Young Rider Classification – Sebastian Lander

British National Road Race Championships
Race winner – Peter Kennaugh

Commonwealth Games Road Race
Race winner – Geraint Thomas

Commonwealth Games Individual Time Trial
Race winner – Alex Dowsett

World Championships


World Championship Road Race
Race winner – Michal Kwiatkowski

Related Post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *